Frazier Defends Title in 100 Breaststroke at State Swimming Meet
Susan Harman
Your Prep Sports
IOWA CITY – City High junior Forrest Frazier had a strange high school swimming season, but he made the most of swimming in just two meets.
Frazier repeated as the state champion in the 100 breaststroke, his only individual event this season.
Frazier’s commitment to junior national swimming events combined with a nagging shoulder injury to limit his high-school season to the district and state meets.
A year ago he was the state meet’s outstanding swimmer, winning the 100 breast, 100 butterfly and swimming on two relays, one which was second and the other ninth.
Frazier said his training “just wasn’t there” for him to try to defend the butterfly title.
“I’m really proud of him coming back and defending his (breaststroke) title and helping out the team,” City coach Zane Hugo said.
“The season obviously has been disjointed,” Frazier said. “I’m feeling pretty good right now. I’m getting back into my training.”
Frazier won the breaststroke by almost three seconds in a time of 55.17.
“I feel pretty good about it,” he said of his race. “I’m not in the greatest place right now, and I’m not shaved, so I’ll take what I can get.”
Starting the season at last week’s district meet was a bit bizarre even for an All-American.
“It’s not ideal, but sometimes you just have to do what you have to do,” he said.
“He’s been training with us all season, so it wasn’t weird for us,” Hugo said of Frazier’s availability at the very end of the season. “I’ve never done that.”
Frazier said he’s in training for nationals this summer. “That’s my main focus right now,” he said.
He intends to swim for City High next season. “Hopefully for a lot longer than I did this season,” Frazier said.
He was also part of City’s medley relay (Caleb Coons, Frazier, Brennan Hill, Isaac Weigel) that would have placed but was disqualified.
Weigel had a really good day, coming out of the second (of three) heat in two events to place fourth and fifth.
Hugo said it might have worked in the sophomore’s favor to be in the “slower” heat.
“He’s really comfortable taking the lead,” Hugo said. “That’s usually a pretty good spot for him.”
Indeed, he won both of those heats.
He was fourth in the 500 freestyle in 4:38.40, an 11-1/2 second improvement on his previous season-best time. He was fifth in the 200 freestyle in 1:43.38, a 3- second improvement.
“He came into the season off a great club season,” Hugo said. “He’s done really good in all the dual meets for us. It’s a long season and a lot of competing, and I think that kind of got to him near the end there. But I’m really glad to see him racing here at this meet. He’s a really good competitor.”
Ankeny won the meet (226 points) with Waukee (210) second. West was seventh with 112. City High was 14th with 49 points.
IHSAA Boys State Swimming
Iowa Aquatic Center
Team scores – 1. Ankeny 226; 2. Waukee 210; 3. Bettendorf 205.5; 4. Dowling 195; 5. West Des Moines Valley 164; 6. Linn-Mar 123; 7. West High 112; 8. Cedar Falls 107; 9. Dubuque Hempstead 99; 10. Cedar Rapids Washington and Sioux City Metro 87; 12. Pleasant Valley 81; 13. Ames 59; 14. City High 49; 15. Marshalltown 47; 16. Mason City 40; 17. Dubuque Senior 39; 18. Indianola 34; 19. Keokuk 29; 20. Council Bluffs Lewis Central and Carroll 23; 22. Decorah 18; 23. Davenport Central 17; 24. Muscatine and Ottumwa 16; 26. Burlington 14; 27. Williamsburg 9; 28. Des Moines Roosevelt 27.5; 29. Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Newton/NCMP, Fort Dodge 6; 32. Southeast Polk 5; 33. DM Lincoln 4’ 34. Spencer and Johnston 3.
Individual Results (top two and area place winners)
200 Medley Relay – 1. Dowling (Nick Chase, Jerry Xu, Gage Agnew, John Culver) 1:32.67; 2. Iowa City West (James Pinter, Tate Happel, Izaak Hajek, Michael Kimball) 1;34.75.
200 Freestyle – 1. Trent Frandson (Ank) 1:37.75; 2. James Pinter (ICW) 1:41.23; 5. Isaac Weigel (ICH) 1:43.38.
200 Individual Medley – 1. Cameron Linder (Wau) 1:51.11; 2. Dylan Moffatt (CF) 1:52.14; 5. Izaak Hajek (ICW) 1:55.52.
50 Freestyle – 1. Charlie Bunn (Bet) 20.42; 2. Kevin Burke (PV) 20.61; 15. Michael Kimball (ICW) 21.74.
100 Butterfly – 1. Izaak Hajek (ICW) 49.45; 2. Kyle Hopewell (DavC) 51.07; 15. Val Trussov (ICW) 53.95.
100 Freestyle – 1. Charlie Bunn (Bet) 44.94; 2. James Pinter (ICW) 45.74.
500 Freestyle – 1. Trent Frandson (Ank) 4:23.46; 2. Dylan Moffatt (CF) 4:31.97; 4. Isaac Weigel (ICC) 4:38.40.
200 Freestyle Relay – 1. Bettendorf (Andrew Ottavianelli, Luke Nickles, Sam Mitvalsky, Charlie Bunn) 1:23.56; 2. Ankeny (Max Martin, Adam Vaske, Jae Swanepoel, Trent Frandson) 1;23.68.
100 Backstroke – 1. Nick Chase (Dow) 50.10; 2. Kevin Burke (PV) 50.41.
100 Breaststroke – 1. Forrest Frazier (ICC) 55.17; 2. Dylan Jones (Keo) 57.94.
400 Freestyle Relay – 1. Bettendorf (Andrew Ottavianelli, Luke Nickles, Alex Stone, Charlie Bunn) 3:05.10; 2. Ankeny (Trent Frandson, Adam Vaske, Jae Swanepoel, Max Martin) 3:06.13; 14. Iowa City West (Kirk Brotherton, Nikolas Sung, Izaak Hajek, Val Trussov) 3:18.44.