Girls Track and Field Roundup: Team Effort Lifts Liberty High to MVC Mississippi Division Title
Your Prep Sports
Liberty High pulled away from Cedar Falls to win the Mississippi Valley Conference Mississippi Division meet on Thursday and it took a total team effort from the Lightning to do it.
Two Liberty High individuals scored points in 11 of 12 individual events and Liberty High had top-four finishes in five relays on its way to claiming the team title with 158.5 points.
Liberty High got individual titles from Cori Mac in the 1,500, Jolie Nordell in the shot put and Alexi Thigpen in the long jump while finishing 20 points in front of runner-up Cedar Falls.
Cedar Rapids Prairie was third with 134 points followed by Dubuque Wahlert with 111 points and Cedar Rapids Xavier with 84.
Mac won the 1,500 in 5:01.56, was second in 3,000 in 10:45.18 and finished third in the 800.
Thigpen won the long jump with a leap of 18-0 ½ while teammate Jasmine Barney was second with a jump of 18-0.
Nordell won the shot put with a mark of 36-4 ½ and finished runner-up in the discus while Amira Coleman was runner-up in the 100 and fourth in the 200.
Malia Taylor was second in the 1,500, and fourth in the 800 and Thigpen was third in the 100 and fifth in the 200.
Liberty High finished third in both the distance medley and shuttle hurdle relays and was fourth in the 4×100, 4×200 and 4×400.
Mississippi Valley Conference Mississippi Division
At Dalzell Field in Dubuque
Team scores – 1. Liberty High 158.5; 2. Cedar Falls 138.5; 3. Cedar Rapids Prairie 134; 4. Dubuque Wahlert 111; 5. Cedar Rapids Xavier 84; 6. Dubuque Senior 67.5; 7. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 27.5
Individual winners; area placers
100 – 1. Asia Russell (CRP) 12.92; 2. Amira Coleman (ICL) 13.31; 3. Alexi Thigpen (ICL) 13.34
200 – 1. Rylee Steffen (DW) 25.84; 4. Amira Coleman (ICL) 27.62; 5. Alexi Thigpen (ICL) 27.65
400 – 1. Rylee Steffen (DW) 58.18; 4. Stephanie Nuro Gyina (ICL) 1:02.29; 5. Jasmine Barney (ICL) 1:02.72
800 – 1. Paige Wilson (CF) 2:20.37; 3. Cori Mac (ICL) 2:23.16; 4. Malia Taylor (ICL) 2:27.14
1,500 – 1. Cori Mac (ICL) 5:01.56; 2. Malia Taylor (ICL) 5:05.59
3,000 – 1. Leah Klapatauskas (DS) 10:43.49; 2. Cori Mac (ICL) 10:45.18
110 hurdles – 1. Naomi Durin (CRX) 15.17; 5. Cindy Eckhardt (ICL) 18.1; 6. Lucy Maassen (ICL) 18.16
400 hurdles – 1. Emma Arnold (CRX) 1:07.86; 6. Hannah Ramsey (ICL) 1:13.5; 7. Natalie Ramsey (ICL) 1:14.04
4×100 – 1. Dubuque Wahlert 49.8; 4. Liberty High (Amira Coleman, Brynlee Slockett, Brityn Gryp, Alexi Thigpen) 51.8
4×200 – 1. Dubuque Wahlert 1:46.33; 4. Liberty High (Kelsey Kaut, Hannah Ramsey, Natalie Ramsey, Brynlee Slockett) 1:50.53
4×400 – 1. Cedar Falls 4:01.78; 4. Liberty High (Natalie Ramsey, Jasmine Barney, Stephanie Nuro Gyina, Malia Taylor) 4:13.44
4×800 – 1. Cedar Falls 9:57.59; 6. Liberty High (Carlie Wilkins, Averie Bilskemper, Bridget Canton, Carleigh Maher) 10:39.07
Sprint medley – 1. Dubuque Wahlert 1:51.39; 5. Liberty High (Haley Schroeder, Brynlee Slockett, Hannah Ramsey, Natalie Ramsey) 1:55.08
Distance medley – 1. Dubuque Wahlert 4:24.58; 3. Liberty High (Kelsey Kaut, Haley Schroeder, Averie Bilskemper, Malia Taylor) 4:31.98
Shuttle hurdle – 1. Cedar Rapids Xavier 1:07.18; 3. Liberty High (Stephanie Nuro Gyina, Cindy Eckhardt, Lucy Maassen, Brityn Gryp) 1:13.75
Discus – 1. Olivia Hilby (DW) 110-0; 2. Jolie Nordell (ICL) 103-11; 8. Lauren Vogts (ICL) 77-7
Shot put – 1. Jolie Nordell (ICL) 36-4 ½; 8. Lauren Vogts (ICL) 30-1 ¼
Long jump – 1. Alexi Thigpen (ICL) 18-0 ½; 2. Jasmine Barney (ICL) 18-0
High jump – 1. Lyla Canny (CRP) 5-1; 5. Cassidy Hartman (ICL) 4-10; 6. Jasmine Barney (ICL) 4-8
Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by donating.