City High Stays at Third in Most Recent IHSBCA Rankings
Ryan Murken
Your Prep Sports
City High held its spot at third in the most recent Class 4A baseball rankings released on Monday by the Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association.
The Little Hawks trail top-ranked Johnston (14-1) and second-ranked Waukee (10-1) in the Class 4A rankings.
City High is 13-3 and has won nine of its last 10 games.
Urbandale and West Des Moines Dowling round out the Class 4A top five.
West High has won six straight games to improve to 10-4 on the season and is among five teams that are receiving votes in the Class 4A rankings.
Clear Creek Amana (8-2) is eighth in the Class 3A rankings.
Other top-ranked teams this week are Dubuque Wahlert in Class 3A, Van Meter in Class 2A and Remsen St. Mary’s in Class 1A.
Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association Rankings
Class 4A
1. Johnston (14-1)
2. Waukee (10-1)
3. City High (13-3)
4. Urbandale (9-2)
5. West Des Moines Dowling (9-3)
6. Cedar Falls (10-2)
7. Waukee Northwest (8-4)
8. Cedar Rapids Prairie (9-4)
9. Sioux City East (11-4)
10. West Des Moines Valley (9-4)
Receiving votes: Ankeny; Indianola; West High; Pleasant Valley; Southeast Polk
Class 3A
1. Dubuque Wahlert (12-2)
2. Grinnell (13-0)
3. Davenport Assumption (10-3)
4. Cedar Rapids Xavier (13-3)
5. Western Dubuque (14-1)
6. Marion (10-2)
7. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (9-2)
8. Clear Creek Amana (8-2)
9. Center Point-Urbana (9-3)
10. North Polk (6-2)
Receiving votes: Carlisle; Independence; Sioux City Heelan; Waverly-Shell Rock; West Delaware
Class 2A
1. Van Meter (13-0)
2. Estherville-Lincoln Central (11-2)
3. Clarinda (7-0)
4. Mid-Prairie (6-2)
5. Dyersville Beckman (8-5)
6. West Marshall (9-4)
7. Anamosa (5-2)
8. Jesup (5-2)
9. Des Moines Christian (10-2)
10. Cascade (6-1)
Receiving votes: Camanche; Davis County; Dike-New Hartford; Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; Williamsburg
Class 1A
1. Remsen St. Mary’s (12-0)
2. Mason City Newman (12-3)
3. North Linn (11-0)
4. New London (6-0)
5. Kee (13-2)
6. Lisbon (7-1)
7. Don Bosco (10-1)
8. South Winneshiek (7-0)
9. Ankeny Centennial (10-0)
10. Sigourney (6-0)
Receiving votes: CAM; Coon Rapids-Bayard; Highland; Kingsley-Pierson; Woodbury Central
Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by donating.