Boys Track and Field Roundup: West High Rolls to MVC Valley Division Title
Your Prep Sports
The top three teams at last season’s Mississippi Valley Conference Valley Division meet were separated by just 8.5 points.
West High made sure there wasn’t a similar pile up on top on Thursday.
The Trojans won 10 events and cruised to the team title with 178 points at the Valley Divisional meet at Cedar Rapids Xavier on Thursday.
West High got individual titles from Izaiah Loveless, Christian Janis, Moustafa Tiea and Alex McKane and won five relays while outdistancing runner-up Cedar Rapids Kennedy by 33 points.
Dubuque Senior was third with 126, Dubuque Hempstead was fourth with 108 and host Cedar Rapids Xavier was fifth with 81.
McKane swept the distance events winning the 1,600 in 4:22.94 and adding a title in the 3,200 in 9:22.23.
Loveless won the 100 in 11.23 and was also third in the 200 and Janis won the 200 in a time of 22.49.
Tiea won the 800 in 1:59.6 and West High got runner-up finishes from Aidan Jacobsen in the 400 hurdles and Cole Eberly in the high jump.
West High really flexed its muscle in the relays, winning the 4×100, 4×200, 4×400, 4×800 and distance medley and finishing third in both the sprint medley and shuttle hurdle.
Todd Rent, Loveless, Nate Gudenkauf and Janis won the 4×200 in 1:29.66 and the same foursome captured the 4×100 title in 43.28.
Mason Van Waning, McKane, Tiea and Jacobsen won the 4×400 in 3:28.07 and Asher Overholt, Van Waning, Caden Noeller and Tiea won the 4×800 in 8:17.35.
The West High distance medley team of Aidan Wohlers, Barry Diallo, Van Waning and McKane won in 3:44.92.
MVC Valley Divisional Meet
At Cedar Rapids Xavier
Team scores – 1. West High 178; 2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 145; 3. Dubuque Senior 126; 4. Dubuque Hempstead 108; 5. Cedar Rapids Xavier 81; 6. Waterloo West 35; 6. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 35; 8. Waterloo East 1
Event winners; area placewinners – 1.
Long jump – 1. Sam Akins (DS) 22-9 ¼; 4. Aidan Jacobsen (ICW) 21-5 ½
High jump – 1. Brenden Linde (CRK) 6-1; 2. Cole Eberly (ICW) 6-0
Shot put – 1. TJ Robertson (CRK) 47-6; 7. Will Towler (ICW) 41-5
Discus – 1. Dylan Davis (CRK) 139-8; 3. Will Towler (ICW) 127-7; 6. James Gannon (ICW) 113-6
100 – 1. Izaiah Loveless (ICW) 11.23; 4. Todd Rent (ICW) 11.47
200 – 1. Christian Janis (ICW) 22.49; 3. Izaiah Loveless (ICW) 22.77
400 – 1. Matthew Kruse (DS) 50.24; 6. Brice Wahe (ICW) 55.53; 7. Sam Showers (ICW) 55.59
800 – 1. Moustafa Tiea (ICW) 1:59.6;
1,600 – 1. Alex McKane (ICW) 4:22.94; 6. Seth Cheney (ICW) 4:42.38
3,200 – 1. Alex McKane (ICW) 9:22.23; 5. Seth Cheney (ICW) 10:04.07
110 hurdles – 1. Grayson Hartman (CRX) 14.94; 6. Clayton Bopp (ICW) 16.64; 7. Jesus Marungo-Murillo (ICW) 17.1
400 hurdles – 1. Matthew Kruse (DS) 55.19; 2. Aidan Jacobsen (ICW) 55.72; 3. Clayton Bopp (ICW) 59.02
Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Cedar Rapids Xavier 1:02.58; 3. West High (Clayton Bopp, Christian Janis, Aidan Jacobsen, Anuj Jani) 1:03.68
Sprint medley relay – 1. Dubuque Hempstead 1:36.78; 3. West High (Todd Rent, Barry Diallo, Nate Gudenkauf, Thayer Abu-Hiljeh) 1:38.37
Distance medley relay – 1. West High (Aidan Wohlers, Barry Diallo, Mason Van Waning, Alex McKane) 3:44.92
4×100 – 1. West High (Todd Rent, Izaiah Loveless, Nate Gudenkauf, Christian Janis) 43.28
4×200 – 1. West High (Todd Rent, Izaiah Loveless, Nate Gudenkauf, Christian Janis) 1:29.66
4×400 – 1. West High (Mason Van Waning, Alex McKane, Moustafa Tiea, Aidan Jacobsen) 3:28.07
4×800 – 1. West High (Asher Overholt, Mason Van Waning, Caden Noeller, Moustafa Tiea) 8:17.35
Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by donating.